PBA Alumni Relations Awards 52 Scholarships

September 2017

The Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association recently awarded 52 annual scholarships, which are renewable by undergraduates who remain in good standing at the University.

Events such as the Alumni Association Golf Tournament and the Alumnae Afternoon Tea benefit this scholarship fund. The scholarships were awarded to the following students.

Jonathan Bacher, sophomore business management major from West Palm Beach, Florida; son of Olga Bacher ’13.

Sean Beirnes, senior music education major from West Palm Beach, Florida; son of Timothy Beirnes ’78 and Adrien McClain Beirnes ’91/’01 MS, brother of Michael McKeehan ’04, and cousin of Emily Beirnes ’07 PharmD.

Sarah Best, sophomore exploratory major from Royal Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Elizabeth Carroll Best ’84; sister of Rebekah Best ’16; niece of Ruth Carroll ’82, Martha Carroll Phillips ’83, Nathan Phillips ’83; and cousin of Jonathan Phillips ’12 and David Phillips ’14.

Kaitlin Brown, incoming freshman elementary education major from Coronado, California; niece of Tammy Brown Hillard ’95, and Ben Hillard ’96.

Natalya Castro, freshman nursing major from Port St. Lucie, Florida; daughter of Aida Castro ’14/’17, niece of Danilda Martinez ’06; and cousin of Angel Safaddid ’15 and Leo Gutierrez ’10/’16 MBA.

Lindsay Copley, freshman nursing major from The Villages, Florida; daughter of Keith Copley ’91.

Jercoryia Council, junior education major from West Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Jewel Chavers Council ’12; and niece of Sabrina Chavers ’04.

Rebekah Curran, junior biology major from O’Fallon, Missouri; sister of Shannon Curran ’14 and Benjamin Pinder ’13

Macailla Darling, freshman exercise science major from Lecanto, Florida; sister of Daniella Darling ’17.

Alexandria Darr, senior dance major from Champions Gate, Florida; sister of Andrew Darr ’10 and Mary Beth Shaw Darr ’10.

Brenden Davis, senior graphic arts major from Cape Coral, Florida; son of Richard Davis Jr. ’95 and Amy Blackburn Davis ’94.

Tim DeMoss, sophomore from Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; cousin of Stacy DeMoss Walker ’11 and Steven Walker ’12.

Zachary Dewitt, senior business management major from Fairmount, Minnesota; nephew of Andy Tislau ’06 and Bevin Keogh-Tislau ’09.

Andre Elder, junior biology major from West Palm Beach, Florida; husband of Patricia Joseph Elder ’11.

Talia Fradkin, sophomore biology major from Wellington, Florida; daughter of Susan Schwarz Fradkin ’87.

Marah Ghumrawi, senior nursing major from West Palm Beach, Florida; sister of Abir Ghumrawi ’14.

David Grasso, junior finance major from Bradenton, Florida; brother of Timothy Grasso ’13 and Sasha Ashley Grasso ’14.

Alicia Gray, freshman from Lake Worth, Florida; daughter of Claudia Gray Hamilton ’92, and granddaughter of Suzie Lenart ’97/’99 M.S.

Zach Guinta, senior cinema & television major from Monroe, Connecticut; brother of Robert Guinta ’15.

Olivia Guinta, junior psychology major from Monroe, Connecticut; sister of Robert Guinta ’15.

Madison Hedegard, freshman communication major from Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; daughter of Dabney Ketterer Hedegard ’96 and Jason Hedegard ’96; and niece of Shawn Hamilton ’10.

Carly Hodge, senior psychology major from North Palm Beach, Florida; sister of Amanda Hodge ’03.

Melissa Jara, senior international business major from Weston, Florida; sister of Nicole Jara ’15; and cousin of Yaneya Hall Amas ’10 Pharm.D and Preston Hall ’10 Pharm.D.

Elizabeth Korwin, junior nursing major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Cheryl Niblett Korwin ’88.

Caroline Lockmiller, senior mathematics major from North Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Susan Oliver Lockmiller ’88; and sister of Jonathan Lockmiller ’16 MBA.

Meghan Luzuriagga, senior pre-law major from North Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of William Luzuriagga ’05/’09 M.S.

Angel Martinez, sophomore music theatre major from SW Ranches, Florida; sister of Jocelyn Martinez ’11 and Kenny Harrison ’11/’14 M.S.

Nathan McBrayer, sophomore exercise science major from Wellington, Florida; son of Susan McBrayer ’81; and cousin of David Humphrey ’99.

Grace Moreau, freshman theatre arts major from Lake Charles, Louisiana; daughter of Carrie Moreau ’15; and sister of Cameron Moreau ’13.

Katie Mutz, senior music education major from West Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Bonnie Robinson Mutz ’90.

Lindsey O’Neill, senior theatre arts major from Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; granddaughter of Beverly O’Neill ’09.

Audrianna Puhr, junior business management major from Jacksonville, Florida; sister of Nathan Puhr ’06 and Ryan Puhr ’09.

Keila Ramos, freshman popular music major from Greenacres, Florida; daughter of Daniel Ramos ’09 M.S. and Denise Ramos ’07 M.E.D.; and niece of Ismael Rosario ’09.

Victoria Randall, senior psychology major from Orlando, Florida; daughter of Vermon Randall ’11 M.S.

Makayla Richardson, sophomore finance major from Lake Worth, Florida; daughter of Tammy Richardson ’95.

Peter Rineer, senior biology major from Melbourne, Florida; brother of Stephen Rineer ’13.

Neysa Rogers, freshman journalism major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Joseph Rogers ’92.

Caroline Rosenbalm, junior elementary education major from Key Largo, Florida; daughter of Charles Rosenbalm ’90 and Denise Price Rosenbalm ’90; and niece of Heather Price Lawrence ’09.

Vanessa Salguero, freshman exercise science major from Lake Worth, Florida; sister of Ana Salguero Nolt ‘12/’16 M.S.N., Paola Salguero '17and Andrew Nolt ’10.

Sadie Shamblin, freshman biology major from Morganton, Georgia; daughter of Steve Shamblin ’87 and Nicole Olvey Shamblin ’92.

Lexi Shirey, sophomore business management major from Ft. Meyers, Florida; daughter of Lisa Brown Shirey ’89 and Walter Shirey ’88.

Abigail Skinner, junior English major from Wellington, Florida; daughter of David Skinner ’87, niece of Benjamin Skinner ’80, Deborah Skinner Savage ’77, Tammy Champion Skinner ’86, and cousin of Alexandra Skinner ’10, Jared Skinner ’17, and Jenna Skinner ’17.

Andrew Slattery, freshman cinema arts major from Colorado Springs, Colorado; son of Michael Slattery ’92; and nephew of Amy Rybka McDougald ’89.

Susanna Smith, junior nursing major from Punta Gorda, Florida; sister of Whitney Smith ’15.

Hannah Sutter, sophomore elementary education major from Sebastian, Florida; daughter of Jenny Bruaw Sutter ’96 and Aaron Sutter ’96; cousin of Paige Mead ’11/'15 MBA.

Kendall Taylor, junior theatre arts major from West Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Kent Taylor ’88 and Janda Starling Taylor ’87; and sister of Julian Osorio ’07.

Amy Thornton, junior nursing major from Portsmouth, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Windsor ’12, Roberta Thornton Stewart ’13 and Scott Winsor ’12.

Lia Thornton, junior exercise science major from Portsmouth, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Windsor ’12, Roberta Thornton Stewart ’13 and Scott Winsor ’12.

Emily Trense, junior cinema and television major from Stuart, Florida; daughter of Ronald Trense ’12.

Daniel Vreman, sophomore business management major from Parrish, Florida; son of Denise Bennett Vreman ’93 and Martin Vreman ’94; and brother of Kimberly Vreman ’15.

Simone Waldron, junior nursing major from Sebring, Florida; daughter of Scott Waldron ’90 and Michelle Millard Waldron ’87; and niece of Aimee Millard Shank ’99 and Joshua Shank ’99.

Ashlyn Weston, freshman biology major from Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; daughter of Nathan Weston ’01.

< Show All Articles